| Vegetable |
Contents |
Uses |
Evening
primrose
(Oenothera biennis) |
gamma
Iinolenic acid (GLA) vitamins, minerals |
psoriasis,
eczema, wounds; premature aging prevention; use as 10
% additive; internally aids menopause problems |
Echinacea
(Echinacea spp.) |
herbal
tincture |
external
use raises capillary permeability and stimulates fibrocyte
formation, as well as phagocytosis; use to stop spread
of germs, assists antibacterial action of other essential
oils (e.g., Melaleucas, Ravensara) |
Flax
seed
(Linum usitatissimum) |
unrefined,
high in EFA, very high in GLA; linolenic acid (Omega
3), oleic acid (Omega 9), vitamins, minerals |
internally
reduces cholesterol (3 tbsp. psoriasis, eczema, dry skin;
use as 10-50% additive |
Grapeseed
(Vitis vinifera) |
vitamins,
minerals, protein linoleic acid, cholesterol free (hot
extraction) |
all skin
types; odorless, penetrating |
Hazelnut
kernel
(Carvlus ave/lana) |
vitamins,
minerals, protein oleic acid, linoleic acid |
astringent
toning action, fast absorption; oily, acne & combo
skin types; base or 10% |
Hemp
seed
(Cannabis sativa) |
Linoleic
(57%), linolenic (19%) oleic, (12%), GLA (1.7%), with
stearic, palmitic, other |
moisturizing,
soothing to muscles; (internal anti-inflammatory); use
as base or additive |
Hyptis
(Hyp tis suave/oens) |
high linolenic,
Iinoleic acids |
all skin
types |
Jojoba
bean
(Simmondsia callfornica) |
protein,
minerals, plant wax, myristic acid |
mimics
sebum; eczema, psoriasis, hair care, all skin types; base
or 10% additive; may clog pores |
Kiwi
seed
(A ctinidia chinensis) |
linoleic
(12%) alpha-linolenic acids (63%), & oleic, palmitic,
and stearic acids |
all skin
types; as base or additive |
Kukui
nut
(Aleurites moluccana) |
linoleic
acid (41.8%), oleic acid (19.8%) |
good penetration
(to corneum,soothes irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns,
chapped; protects tissue from drying; benign skin diseasei;
as 5-10% additive |
Lesquerella
(Lesquerella fend/en) |
(similar
to castor oil) |
all skin
types |
Lime
blossom
(Ti/ia europea) |
macerated
flower oil |
aged skin,
rheumatic pain, aids sleep; use as base or additive |
Macadamia
nut
(Macadamia integnifolia |
palmitoleic
acid13 60% oleic acid; stable |
all skin;
tones aged, dry skin; use 10% additive |
Mullein
Flower
(Verbascum thapsus) |
macerated |
antiseptic,
softening rheumatic inflammation, neuralgia, hemorrhoids,
wounds, chilblains; use as base or additive |
Olive
(OIea europaea) |
protein,
minerals, vitamins (virgin pressed) |
soothing;
nail, hair care inflamed, acne skin, bruises, sprains,
insect bites, rheumatic conditions; as 10-50% additive |
Oyster
Nut
(Telfairia pedatal |
edible
oil |
skin moisturizer,
increases suppleness: galactagogue when rubbed on breasts
(traditional use); base or additive |
Peanut
(Arachis h ypogeae)
|
protein,
vitamins, minerals |
all
skin types; emollient (arthritis, sunburn); use as additive
(odor);NOTE: SOME
PEOPLE
CAN BE EXTREMELY ALLERGIC TO THIS OIL |
Rapeseed
(Brassica nap us) |
protein,
minerals, vitamins |
all skin
types; base or additive |
Rose
hip seed
(Rosa mosqueta,
(Rosa A ff. rubiginosa,
Rosa rubirosa, |
gamma linoleic,
linolenic acids oleic acid, palmitic acid |
dry, scaly
fissured skin; dull skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, over-pigmented
skin, scars, prophylactic after burns, trauma; ulcers,
ulcerated veins, scars, (avoid with acne & oily skins);
use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skin |
Safflower
(Carthamus tin ctorius) |
protein,
vitamins, minerals high linoleic acids |
(internally;
bronchial asthma) all skin types; painful, inflamed joints,
sprains, bruises; use as base |
Sea
buckthorn
(Hippophae
rhamnoides) |
(CO2 extract-total)4
up to 30% palmitoleic acid,
carotinoids, alcohols, tocopherols, sterols |
anti-wrinkle,
skin softening, wound-healing (increases granulation);
use as additive or base |
Sesame
(Sesamum indicum) |
vitamin
E, minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids |
psoriasis,
eczema, rheumatism, arthritis; tanning aid; all skin types,
softening; use as base |
Soya
bean
(Glycine sola) |
protein,
minerals, vitamin E, lecithin (solvent extracted) |
all skin
types, (possible sensitizer); use as base or additive |
St.
John’s wort
(Hypericurn
perfora turn) |
herbal
tincture |
sore muscles,
oily hair & scalp, dandruff; pimples, eczema; neck
& back injuries, spinal trauma,
after sunburn; base or 10-50% additive; (For nervous conditions,
varicose veins; total extract).; powerful phototoxic agent |
Sunflower
(He/ian thus annuus) |
vitamins
A, B, D, E, minerals lecithin, inulin, high in unsaturated
fatty acids |
prophylactic
for all skin types; leg ulcers, skin diseases, bruises,
diaper rash, cradle cap, (apply with cotton ball), use
as base. A hybrid sunflower oil also available, very high
oleic acid, twice as stable as sunflower an |
Walnut
(Juglans regalia) |
gamma linolenic
(18%) linoleic (60%), palmitic (8%) oleic (18%) |
sweet resinous
scent; all skin types; as base or additive. |
Wheatgerm
(Triticum vulgare) |
protein,
minerals, lecithin vitamin E, A & D |
eczema,
psoriasis, premature aging, stretch-marks; additive Wheat
germ is said to increase stability of all other oils (anti-oxidant),
however if anything,it oxidizes more readily than others.
The vitamin E content is low and does not prevent it from
oxidizing; depending on what is added, an essential oil
in wheatgerm will go rancid within a few months when on
the other hand, refined coconut oil is used, the blend
will stay stable for up to two years. If it has been used
as anti-oxidant and worked it is purely because the original
wheatgerm oil contained added synthetic anti oxidants
commonly added at the source of production. This commonly
occurs to many vegetable oils used by food trade. |